Audit/Legal/Privacy Policy

Business Audit

Registered to carry out audit work in the UK and Ireand by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Details about our registration can be viewed at  http://www.auditregister.org.uk/Forms/Default.aspx for the UK under reference number C001735676 and http://www.cro.ie/auditors auditors for Ireland under reference EWC001735676.

The company has professional indemnity insurance and details are kept at the company’s premises.

Legal Disclaimer

This Web Site and any content is for information purposes only.

This Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites, which are not under the control of and are not maintained by us. We are not responsible for the content of such Web Sites. We provide these links for your convenience only but do not endorse nor edit nor vet the material on such Web Sites. We exclude all liability arising or resulting there-from.

This Web Site, its contents, the services described, and / or supplied pursuant to, the same and these terms and the terms of any such supply shall be governed only by English law and the Courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claims/disputes arising in relation thereto.

If any of these provisions shall be declared invalid in whole or in part, such provision shall be severed and the remaining provisions and/or part shall remain in full force and effect.

Soteriou Christou may revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page from time to time to review the, ‘then current’, Terms because they are binding on you.

Privacy Policy

This Policy governs the use of personal data which you provide to us via our website. Personal data is any or all data relating to a natural person who is identified, or can be identified, from the data.

Soteriou Christou Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us”) respects your privacy. We understand that how your personal data is used and shared online matters to you, and we take the privacy of those who visit our website (“the Site”) very seriously. We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our site may contain links to other sites, and be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their Privacy Policies.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and ensure you understand it. When you first use our Site, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the Site immediately.

Who we are

  • the Site is owned and operated by Soteriou Christou Ltd of 6A Dickensons Place, London SE25 5HL
  • our VAT number is 952 6446 08
  • we are regulated by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW
  • we are a member of ICAEW

Your rights
You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which governs the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

  • to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data
  • to be given access to the data we hold
  • to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified
  • to ask us to delete personal data, earlier than we might already dispose of it
  • to prevent us from processing the data further
  • to object to us using the data for particular purposes

We provide contact details at the end of this Policy for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with this issue, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the body in charge of supervising personal data use in the UK.

What data do we collect?
If you communicate with us by e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail. We do not collect any other personal data by any other method and in particular, we do not place cookies on our Site.

How is your data used?
We will process and store your data securely, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

  • to reply to your email

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share your personal data with anyone at any time

How and where do we store your data?
We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

The steps we take to secure your data include:

  • passwords are required to access the data on our computers
  • kept locked if in hard copies

Accessing your data
You are entitled to make a Subject Access Request under the GDPR. This means that you may request a copy of any personal data we hold about you, free of charge. We will provide any or all information in response to your request if you contact Mr P Soteriou on 020 86552252..

Contact Details
If you have any questions about the Site or this Policy, or you wish to make a Subject Access Request, then please contact us as follows, making your request or query clear:

e-mail: panicos@soteriouchristou.com
telephone: 0208 6552252
postal address: 6A Dickensons Place, London SE25 5HL

Amending the Policy
We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the Site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.

Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice can be viewed here.